Question - Can outlets be installed horizontally?

Answered by: Lawrence Powell  |  Category: General  |  Last Updated: 18-06-2022  |  Views: 1211  |  Total Questions: 11

For applications where there is insufficient room to mount an electrical receptacle, or outlet, in the standard vertical position, you can rotate the receptacle 90 degrees and mount it sideways. Orient the receptacle box horizontally against the wall in the desired spot. The electrical code allows outlets to be installed with the ground plug hole facing up, down or sideways. It's up to you, there is no standard electric outlet orientation. So that means there really is no such thing as upside down outlets. When a number of convenience outlets are on the same circuit, generally the thinwall runs horizontally low in the wall and bends up to enter the bottom of the box, which has two knockouts on the long side. In the middle of the run, there are two connections to the box, so it makes sense to mount it horizontally. There are no “Requirements”. They are permitted to be face up in locations other than dwelling counter-tops. (E) Receptacles in Countertops and Similar Work Surfaces in Dwelling Units. Receptacles shall not be installed in a face-up position in countertops or similar work surfaces. Steps: Turn off all power to the working area at the main electrical panel. Trace out the cut area for each elecrical box. Drill corner holes to pilot saw blade. If necessary, drill into framing for wiring. Run electrical wires from outlet box holes to electrical panel, pulling 4 feet through the wall.

https://www.familyhandyman.com/electrical/wiring-outlets/how-to-install-a-floor-outlet/

The National Electrical Code requires floor outlets to be a part of an approved assembly consisting of a metal box, gasket seal, special receptacle and strong cover plate with a moisture-proof cover. You can't just mount a regular wall outlet in the floor.

https://ask-the-electrician.com/electrical/electrical-code/electrical-code-outlets.html

NEC 210-52 Generally, receptacle outlets in habitable rooms shall be installed so that no point along the floor line (measured horizontally) in any wall space is more than 6 feet from an outlet in that space. An outlet shall be installed in each wall space 2 feet or more in width.

https://www.sandiegolighting.com/ca-title-24-quick-reference-plug-load-control-when-do-you-need-it/

At least one controlled receptacle must be installed within 6 feet of an uncontrolled receptacle or split wire the receptacles to provide at least one controlled and one uncontrolled receptacle.

https://www.ecmag.com/section/systems/article-210-branch-circuits-required-lighting-outlets-part-ii

At least one wall-switch-controlled lighting outlet must be installed in every habitable room (and bathroom) of a dwelling [210. 70(A)(1)]. Unless meeting one of the two exceptions, at least one lighting outlet controlled by a wall switch is required in every habitable room.

https://www.ecmag.com/section/safety/plug-it

Receptacles for garage-door openers located more than 5½ feet above the floor are required to be tamper-resistant. Floor receptacles located more than 18 inches from the wall are required to be tamper-resistant, even though 210. 52 does not specify these receptacles as required receptacles.

https://www.ecmag.com/section/systems/article-210-branch-circuits-required-receptacle-outlets-part-x

At least two receptacle outlets must be readily accessible. Receptacle outlets in bathrooms of guest rooms must be installed in accordance with 210. 52(D). Therefore, at least one receptacle must be installed within three feet (900 mm) of the outside edge of each basin (sink or lavatory).

https://www.ecmag.com/section/codes-standards/around-house

A wall space is considered to be any space that is 2 feet or more in width, including the space around corners, where the space is unbroken by doorways and similar openings, fireplaces and “fixed cabinets. ” The addition of fixed cabinets is new for the 2011 NEC and means that receptacles are not required for those wall

https://earlybirdelectricians.com/blog/tamper-resistant-outlet-faq/

Tamper-resistant outlets are designed to prevent kids from hurting themselves while fidgeting with an outlet. They have two spring-loaded shutters that close the slots when you remove a plug. When you insert a plug, both shutters compress and the slots open again to accept the plug.

https://www.homedepot.com/c/ab/electrical-outlet-types/9ba683603be9fa5395fab904ae3e00b

20-amp receptacles have a horizontal slot branching off one of the vertical slots. A 15-amp circuit is usually served by 14-gauge wire and is protected by a 15-amp circuit breaker or fuse. A 20-amp circuit, protected by a 20-amp breaker or fuse, must be served by 12-gauge or 10-gauge wire.

https://diy.stackexchange.com/questions/12115/is-using-15-amp-components-on-a-20-amp-breaker-against

It is not safe. You are allowed to use a 15 amp rated outlet on a 20 amp circuit simply because it is expected that the cord that's plugged into the outlet should not exceed 15 amps (by code). Appliances which draw > 15 amps should have a 20 amp or higher cord and plug.

http://forums.redflagdeals.com/20-amp-plugs-kitchen-what-they-used-1076436/

You can plug in those heavy draw appliances like mixers, food processors, toasters, electric ovens or frying pans etc. Yes, they all say they are 15 amp but, they will draw more if under load. Just to clarify, a 20 amp receptacle is required to be on a 20 amp circuit.