Question - How long do you have to hold a rank to retire?

Answered by: Linda Bennett  |  Category: General  |  Last Updated: 25-06-2022  |  Views: 1437  |  Total Questions: 14

However, all servicemembers have to serve in a rank for at least six months to retire in that rank. The time in grade for O-5 and above is three years. In some cases (like a drawdown) federal law allows this to be waived by the service secretary to two years. 10 U. S. Code § 1370: In order for an officer to be eligible for retirement in any grade above O4, the officer must have served for at least 3 years in that grade. This requirement may be reduced to no less than 2 years as authorized by the SECDEF. Members of the regular armed services retain their titles in retirement, per their individual service regulations. Reserve officers who remain in the service and retire with pay after twenty or more years are, like members of the regular service, entitled to use their military titles. To expand, currently Soldiers who ETS can begin SFL-TAP 18 months with the goal completing 12 months out (the Army is failing this miserably). Those who plan to retire can complete SFL-TAP 24 months out but can't submit retirement packets till 12 months out.

https://www.quora.com/What-rank-do-most-Army-officers-retire-as

Promoted to CPT attend captains career course (3 to 4 Originally Answered: What rank do most US military officers retire at? Most Army officers retire at the rank of major, lieutenant colonel or colonel.

https://www.veteransunited.com/money/should-i-stay-or-should-i-go-pros-and-cons-of-leaving-the-servi

You should compare military retirement plans to that of your potential job to see which is more beneficial. And if you stay in the military for more than 20 years, you can receive a pension up to 50% of your base salary, according to Lankford. This pension may or may not be worth staying in the service to you.

https://military.findlaw.com/family-employment-housing/the-10-10-rule-and-military-divorce.html

Under the USFSPA, the 10/10 rule allows eligible former spouses of servicemembers to receive their court-ordered portion of the servicemember's retired pay directly from the Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS).

https://themilitarywallet.com/military-retirement-pay-enough-retire/

Military retirees have one of the best pension plans in the US. After only 20 years of service, military retirees can retire under the High-3 retirement plan with 50% of their basic pay, full medical coverage, and a slew of other benefits that will stay with them throughout the remainder of their lives.

https://themilitarywallet.com/military-retirement-worth-millions/

Most retirees at 20 years will receive 50% of their base pay, which would equal the following amounts: E-7 Monthly: $1, 997. 20. E-7 Annually: $23, 972. 40. O-5 Monthly: $3, 848. 70.

https://www.thebalancecareers.com/understanding-military-retirement-pay-3332633

If you have less than 10 years of commissioned service, and voluntarily retire, you retire at your enlisted rank, and only the highest 36 months of active duty enlisted base pay counts for retirement computation.

https://www.military.com/benefits/military-pay/computing-retired-military-pay.html

This means that if you retire at 20 years, your retirement will be 40% of your base pay - (30 years minus 20 years = 10 years, the normal High 36 retirement pay at 20 years is 50% of your base pay, BUT under CSB/REDUX that is reduced by 10% (1% for every year of service less than 30), so your retirement pay is only 40%

https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2017/06/21/navy-increases-up-or-out-limits-for-petty-office

Until 2005, an active-duty sailor could retire as an E-5, but since then, the service dropped the time limit at the rank to 14 years of service. Waivers were granted for 230 to remain on active duty after their 14-year mark, and so far this year, the number of waivers granted has already reached over 260 as of May.

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-proper-way-to-refer-to-an-inactive-Marine-I-know-that-once-a-Marin

All Honorably Discharged Marines are properly called, known as A Former Marine, Ex marine is often, but not properly used. Many of us consider the only Ex are the Dishonorably Discharged and that they are no Longer deserving of the title Marine.

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-veteran-and-retired-Military

A veteran can be anyone who served honorably in the military service. A retiree is someone who actually retired from military service.

https://writingexplained.org/ap-style/ap-style-military-titles

You may attribute, on first reference, a military rank before the name of an officer who has retired if it is relevant to the story at hand. However, do not use the military abbreviation “Ret. ” Instead use “retired” just as you would use “former” before the title of a civilian.

https://time.com/3641427/army-captains-full-benefits-drawdown/

Army Says Captains Can Now Retire With Full Benefits. Since the officers served as captains for less than the required eight years for full benefits, they had been told they would be given benefits consummate with their previous enlisted rank.

https://classroom.synonym.com/how-to-address-a-retired-colonel-12081775.html

When sending official correspondence to a retired officer, use either the designation Ret. or Retired. First, address the envelope using the officer's rank and name followed by a comma. Next, write the service branch followed by another comma andthen the Ret. or Retired designation.

https://www.nytimes.com/2019/09/12/business/retirement/the-militarys-new-retirement-option.html

Those who make a career out of the military will still receive a pension after 20 years, but a smaller one, down to 40 percent of their pay from 50 percent (based on an average of their last three years of service).